October 2-3 2017
2018 Agenda Coming Soon

Conference

Agenda 2017

Day 1

Mon Oct 2


10:00AM | Marquesa Foyer

Check-in Registration Opens


11:00 – 11:05AM | Marquesa Ballroom

Intro

Sharon Waxman, CEO, TheWrap

11:05 – 11:20AM | Marquesa Ballroom

China Outlook: The Middle Kingdom at a Crossroads

Stanley Rosen, Professor of Political Science; USC

11:20 – 11:55AM | Marquesa Ballroom

Making Deals with China: How to Get It Done

Chris Fenton President, DMG
David Grinberg Partner, Sidley Austin
Cindy Lin, CEO, Infotainment China
Sky Moore, Partner, Greenberg Glusker

11:55 – 12:30PM | Marquesa Ballroom

Digital Fast Forward: What’s Next For Entertainment in China

Colin Brady, Corporate Development Executive, CAA
Catherine Zhang, Director of International Content Cooperation, Youku Tudou Inc

12:30 – 1:00PM

Break

Lunch / Networking / Office check-in

1:00 – 1:30PM | Marquesa Ballroom

AR/VR Panel: What Makes a Good VR Experience?

Vicki Beck, Executive In Charge, ILMxLAB
Jan Pinkava, Creative Director, Google Spotlight Series

1:30 – 2:00PM | Marquesa Ballroom

AR/VR: Content or Adoption – What Comes First?

Ted Schilowitz, Futurist, Paramount Pictures
Anthony Batt, Co-Founder & EVP, Wevr
John MacInnes, Founding Partner, MacInnes Scott

2:00 – 2:15PM

Power Break


2:15 – 2:25PM | Marquesa Ballroom

Welcome Back/Afternoon Overview

Sharon Waxman, CEO, TheWrap

2:25 – 2:45PM | Marquesa Ballroom

The Future of Media – the Barn Burners

Rich Greenfield, Managing Director, Media & Technology Analyst, BTIG

2:45 – 3:20PM | Marquesa Ballroom

Building a Next Stage Media Company – Many Platforms, Multiple Formats

Michael Bloom, President, First Look Media
Robert Goldberg, Founder & CEO, Fresno Inc.
Kathleen Grace, CEO, New Form
Alec Shankman, SVP Alternative Programming, Digital Media, Licensing and Branding, AAA
Chris M. Williams, CEO & Founder, pocket.watch

3:20 – 3:30PM

Power Break


3:30 – 4:15PM | Marquesa Ballroom

TV Leaders Summit

Gary Newman, Co-Chairman and CEO, Fox Television Group
Dana Walden, Co-Chairman and CEO, Fox Television Group

4:15 – 4:25PM | Marquesa Ballroom

Product Presentation: zone•tv

Jeff Weber, CEO, zone•tv

3:20 – 3:30PM

Power Break


4:35 – 4:45PM | Marquesa Ballroom

Presentation: Cubic Motion

Andy Wood, Chairman, Cubic Motion

4:45 – 5:30PM | Marquesa Ballroom

Spotlight Conversation

John Singleton, Writer-Director-Producer, From Boyz N the Hood to Snowfall

5:30 – 7:00PM | Terrace

Opening Cocktail Party

Day 2

Tue Oct 3


7:30AM | Marquesa Foyer

Registration is Open


7:30 – 8:45AM | Marquesa Foyer

Breakfast


9:00 – 9:05AM | Marquesa Ballroom

Welcome Day 2 Intro

Sharon Waxman, CEO, TheWrap

9:05 – 9:20AM | Marquesa Ballroom

Setting the Stage

Rich Greenfield, Managing Director, Media & Technology Analyst, BTIG

9:20 – 9:50AM | Marquesa Ballroom

The Future of Weather and News

Dave Shull, CEO, The Weather Channel Television Network

9:50 -10:30am | Marquesa Ballroom

The Revolution in Entertainment Marketing

Megan Colligan, President, Worldwide Distribution & Marketing, Paramount Pictures
Thai Randolph, SVP Marketing, Laugh Out Loud

10:30 – 10:50am

Breakout Nooks:

“Data Analytics For Smarter Decisions In Hollywood“ Tobias Queisser, Cinelytic

Contessa 2

“Crypto Decentralized Content Platform: PROPS“ Adi Sideman, YouNow

Marquesa Foyer

11:00 – 11:45AM | Marquesa Ballroom

Powerhouse Producers Panel

Nina Jacobson, Executive Producer, Color Force
Darren Throop, President & CEO, eOne


12:00 – 1:30PM | Terrace

Lunch with Table Topics

“OTT Video and The Disruption of the Bundle“- Rich Greenfield, BTIG
“Data Analytics in the Entertainment Industry: Empowering the Greenlight Process:- Tobias Queisser, Cinelytic
“When will mixed reality and digital humans hit the masses?“- Andy Wood, Cubic Motion
“A Deep Dive Into The Virtual Economy“ – Adi Sideman, YouNow


1:30PM | Marquesa Ballroom

Welcome Back and Afternoon Overview


1:30 – 2:15PM | Marquesa Ballroom

M&A in Entertainment: The Coming Wave of Consolidation

Ross Gerber, President & CEO, Gerber Kawasaki
Rich Greenfield, Managing Director, Media & Technology Analyst, BTIG
Chris Silbermann, Founding Partner, ICM Partners
Susan Williams, Deputy Chair, Entertainment, Loeb & Loeb
Moderator: Mike Slade, CEO, Second Ave Partners

2:15- 3:00PM | Marquesa Ballroom

The Diversity Challenge

Beatriz Acevedo, Founding Partner & President, mitú
Franklin Leonard, Founder, The Blacklist
Sandra Stern, President, The Lionsgate Television Group


Breakouts



3:00 – 4:00PM | Contessa 1

AR/VR Demo Room Open

Skydance Interactive, MacInnes Scott, & Cubic Motion


3:00 – 4:00PM | Contessa 2

Silicon Beach Roundtable:

Leading digital media entrepreneurs, financiers, big media executives exchange ideas, solve problems. Facilitators: Robert Goldberg, Fresno Inc. and Sandy Grushow, Phase 2 Media


3:00 – 4:00PM | Contessa 3

Producers Roundtable:

Leading producers tackle the challenges facing independent producers across the spectrum of content. Facilitators: Pancho Mansfield, eOne & Adam Pincus, First Look Media

4:00 – 4:30PM

Power Break


4:30 – 5:30PM | Marquesa Ballroom

2017 Innovators Panel

Panel to be announced!

5:30 – 7:00PM | Pool

Closing Cocktails